Cocoa Production by Country — World Ranking

Ivory Coast is the world's largest Cocoa producer, at 1,890.4 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by Indonesia and Ghana.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1Ivory Coast1,890.44,9553,815+3.7%
2Indonesia632.74,5621,386.7+0.1%
3Ghana5305,762919.8-18.9%
4Ecuador403.77,454541.6+7.5%
5Nigeria3502,6911,300.40%
6Cameroon3204,983642.2+6.7%
7Brazil297.54,821617.2+0.5%
8Peru157.38,294189.6-5.8%
9Sierra Leone93.74,718198.7+674.4%
10Colombia67.73,423197.7+13.2%
11Dominican Republic57.55,537103.8-3.8%
12Uganda555,330103.2+37.8%
13DR Congo505,90584.7+19%
14Papua New Guinea453,962113.6+4.2%
15India30.42,737111+1.3%
16Liberia301,644182.50%
17Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)29.43,79777.40%
18Mexico28.45,44252.3-2.1%
19Togo259,86825.3+25%
20Guinea24.24,75950.9+2.1%
21Madagascar218,94423.5+5%
22Congo152,79853.6+50%
23Tanzania157,17520.90%
24Guatemala11.725,8154.50%
25Philippines10.83,28033.10%
26Nicaragua9.35,57016.7-3.1%
27Bolivia (Plurinational State of)5.85,60310.4-3.3%
28Solomon Islands4.23,90510.8+5%
29São Tomé & Príncipe491243.90%
30Haiti34,8856.1+20%

Cocoa in Africa

14 African countries rank in the global top 30: Ivory Coast (#1), Ghana (#3), Nigeria (#5), Cameroon (#6), Sierra Leone (#9), Uganda (#12), DR Congo (#13), Liberia (#16), Togo (#19), Guinea (#20), Madagascar (#21), Congo (#22), Tanzania (#23), São Tomé & Príncipe (#29).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
1Ivory Coast1,890.4
3Ghana530
5Nigeria350
6Cameroon320
9Sierra Leone93.7
12Uganda55
13DR Congo50
16Liberia30
19Togo25
20Guinea24.2
21Madagascar21
22Congo15
23Tanzania15
29São Tomé & Príncipe4