Tea Production by Country — World Ranking

China, mainland is the world's largest Tea producer, at 16,260.9 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by India and Kenya.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1China, mainland16,260.944,7753,631.7+5.6%
2India6,156100,357613.4+2%
3Kenya2,687.2117,653228.4+4.2%
4Sri Lanka1,51456,319268.8+1.2%
5Türkiye1,414174,54681+4.2%
6Viet Nam1,154.5102,136113+2.6%
7Indonesia65863,510103.6+7.3%
8Bangladesh437.774,48958.8+8%
9Uganda414.992,69444.8+5.5%
10Argentina356.8119,43929.9+3.7%
11Japan319.390,96935.1-0.2%
12Malawi247.7124,56219.90%
13Rwanda160.645,81835+1.3%
14Nepal135.465,22020.8+4.8%
15Tanzania128.874,94017.2+7.3%
16Myanmar121.812,78795.2+2.8%
17Thailand106.649,84721.4+0.3%
18Iran (Islamic Republic of)8060,31413.3-1.6%
19Ethiopia76.7107,5487.1+0.3%
20Zimbabwe54.3111,4914.9-18.5%
21Burundi5264,8938+3.8%
22China, Taiwan Province of3827,67713.7+15.2%
23Papua New Guinea32.491,4363.5+1.2%
24Cameroon24.7104,1822.4+0.4%
25Lao People's Democratic Republic18.423,7887.7+7%
26Republic of Korea18.454,6053.4+15%
27Malaysia14.783,1611.8-7.5%
28Ecuador10.292,7471.1-1%
29Mozambique8.111,2467.2+19.1%
30Mauritius696,5970.6-11.8%

Tea in Africa

11 African countries rank in the global top 30: Kenya (#3), Uganda (#9), Malawi (#12), Rwanda (#13), Tanzania (#15), Ethiopia (#19), Zimbabwe (#20), Burundi (#21), Cameroon (#24), Mozambique (#29), Mauritius (#30).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
3Kenya2,687.2
9Uganda414.9
12Malawi247.7
13Rwanda160.6
15Tanzania128.8
19Ethiopia76.7
20Zimbabwe54.3
21Burundi52
24Cameroon24.7
29Mozambique8.1
30Mauritius6