Sugar Cane Production by Country — World Ranking

Brazil is the world's largest Sugar Cane producer, at 759,662.5 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by India and China, mainland.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1Brazil759,662.5755,78710,051.3-2.9%
2India453,158.5789,5305,739.6-7.6%
3China, mainland102,094.4808,7131,262.4-2.4%
4Pakistan84,235.5706,0261,193.1-3.9%
5Thailand82,435.4552,8131,491.2-12.3%
6Mexico53,051.4676,376784.3-4.6%
7Indonesia32,000609,656524.9+3.2%
8Colombia31,856.9892,176357.1-1%
9United States of America31,610842,056375.4+5.7%
10Australia29,855.2876,572340.6-8.4%
11Guatemala22,907.91,047,503218.7-4.4%
12Philippines18,694.7461,694404.9-13.7%
13South Africa16,741691,013242.3-6.7%
14Egypt13,314.31,071,146124.3-6.6%
15Argentina12,255.9283,168432.8-15.4%
16Peru12,038.61,016,290118.5+1%
17Myanmar11,997.9671,600178.6+8.7%
18Viet Nam11,843.8677,499174.80%
19Bolivia (Plurinational State of)11,447.5547,180209.2+11.1%
20Kenya9,365.3694,240134.9+68.6%
21Iran (Islamic Republic of)9,151.1919,49599.5+6%
22Cuba9,050.6334,760270.4+77.5%
23El Salvador7,310.9958,08776.3+1.5%
24Nicaragua6,964.8953,71873-5.3%
25Paraguay6,864.6624,050110+0.1%
26Zimbabwe6,617.4830,00079.7+1.2%
27Ecuador6,378.7835,39476.4+2%
28Uganda6,104.8699,70287.2-1.5%
29Honduras5,753.7788,07673+7%
30Eswatini5,534922,33360+6%

Sugar Cane in Africa

6 African countries rank in the global top 30: South Africa (#13), Egypt (#14), Kenya (#20), Zimbabwe (#26), Uganda (#28), Eswatini (#30).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
13South Africa16,741
14Egypt13,314.3
20Kenya9,365.3
26Zimbabwe6,617.4
28Uganda6,104.8
30Eswatini5,534