Seed Cotton Production by Country — World Ranking

China, mainland is the world's largest Seed Cotton producer, at 18,700 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by India and United States of America.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1China, mainland18,70065,8852,838.3+1.1%
2India15,00013,10411,446.8-8.5%
3United States of America9,573.328,6003,347.3+18.3%
4Brazil8,523.642,8251,990.3+13.7%
5Pakistan3,500.617,1332,043.2-30.5%
6Uzbekistan2,938.130,507963.1-20.8%
7Australia2,40050,644473.9-17.2%
8Türkiye2,24348,037466.9+6.8%
9Argentina1,269.420,398622.3+41.6%
10Burkina Faso769.411,804651.8+6.4%
11Greece699.130,420229.8-14%
12Mali64010,272623+9.9%
13Benin63611,875535.6+6.4%
14Turkmenistan600.210,348580-9.2%
15Cameroon490.921,437229-3.7%
16Mexico479.740,494118.5-20.6%
17Sudan358.814,663244.7+204.1%
18Ivory Coast347.98,860392.7+47.3%
19Myanmar32015,398207.80%
20Kazakhstan301.728,349106.4-7.9%
21Tanzania282.56,337445.8+61.9%
22Tajikistan253.220,578123-26.5%
23Azerbaijan237.729,02881.9-14%
24Egypt228.227,99881.5-29.7%
25Nigeria2233,787588.8-3%
26Zimbabwe211.613,677154.7+59.5%
27Ethiopia178.722,65478.9+2.5%
28Uganda149.315,39397+7.1%
29Afghanistan120.513,21391.2-1.6%
30Iran (Islamic Republic of)12024,000500%

Seed Cotton in Africa

12 African countries rank in the global top 30: Burkina Faso (#10), Mali (#12), Benin (#13), Cameroon (#15), Sudan (#17), Ivory Coast (#18), Tanzania (#21), Egypt (#24), Nigeria (#25), Zimbabwe (#26), Ethiopia (#27), Uganda (#28).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
10Burkina Faso769.4
12Mali640
13Benin636
15Cameroon490.9
17Sudan358.8
18Ivory Coast347.9
21Tanzania282.5
24Egypt228.2
25Nigeria223
26Zimbabwe211.6
27Ethiopia178.7
28Uganda149.3