Oil Palm Production by Country — World Ranking

Indonesia is the world's largest Oil Palm producer, at 243,000 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by Malaysia and Thailand.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1Indonesia243,000169,69314,320+1.2%
2Malaysia100,163.5197,6975,066.5+5.5%
3Thailand18,606.8183,3291,014.9+1.8%
4Nigeria11,517.125,6574,488.8-0.6%
5Colombia7,824.8152,952511.6-5.9%
6Guatemala4,175.1181,525230+3%
7Papua New Guinea3,513.1124,605281.9-2%
8Brazil3,222145,248221.8+11.2%
9Ghana3,210.473,644435.9+3.6%
10Cameroon2,947.4131,592224+2.7%
11Ecuador2,652168,696157.2+29.4%
12Ivory Coast2,29963,963359.4-11.8%
13DR Congo1,953.265,803296.8+0.3%
14Honduras1,907.4102,243186.6-4%
15Peru1,469.1146,906100+2.3%
16Mexico1,463.2142,602102.6+5.1%
17Costa Rica1,225.8164,00074.7+0.5%
18Guinea891.926,766333.2+0.7%
19Benin755.1179,48242.1+1.4%
20China, mainland667.2131,67250.70%
21Gabon607.989,18568.2-1.6%
22Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)542.7112,82648.1+4%
23Philippines521.876,38168.3-3.5%
24Nicaragua460.4153,57330-11.5%
25Cambodia436.9104,90141.6-27.9%
26Sierra Leone401.677,90451.6+6.7%
27Dominican Republic344.9137,96925+4%
28Angola282.2121,08423.3+0.1%
29Panama260.8101,21625.8+2.3%
30Solomon Islands217.377,61528-1.2%

Oil Palm in Africa

10 African countries rank in the global top 30: Nigeria (#4), Ghana (#9), Cameroon (#10), Ivory Coast (#12), DR Congo (#13), Guinea (#18), Benin (#19), Gabon (#21), Sierra Leone (#26), Angola (#28).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
4Nigeria11,517.1
9Ghana3,210.4
10Cameroon2,947.4
12Ivory Coast2,299
13DR Congo1,953.2
18Guinea891.9
19Benin755.1
21Gabon607.9
26Sierra Leone401.6
28Angola282.2