Maize Production by Country — World Ranking

United States of America is the world's largest Maize producer, at 377,632.7 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by China, mainland and Brazil.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1United States of America377,632.7112,56833,547.2-3.1%
2China, mainland294,92065,91844,740.7+2.1%
3Brazil114,953.354,25721,186.8-12.9%
4Argentina57,494.565,8088,736.7+38.8%
5India40,230.635,44811,349.1+9.7%
6Ukraine26,863.765,9964,070.5-13.4%
7Mexico24,326.537,0386,568-11.7%
8Canada15,344.9105,8781,449.3-0.5%
9Indonesia15,138.959,4002,548.7+2.5%
10France14,670.692,0411,593.9+14.3%
11Russian Federation13,95458,3642,390.9-7%
12South Africa12,85048,7432,636.2-21.8%
13Ethiopia11,701.134,4363,397.9+1.6%
14Nigeria11,16420,2985,500+1%
15Tanzania10,08417,5635,741.7+25.9%
16Poland9,223.272,2411,276.7+2.7%
17Pakistan9,20061,3331,500-5.5%
18Philippines8,138.233,1292,456.5-3.2%
19Türkiye8,100102,612789.4-10%
20Egypt7,20675,853950-3.2%
21Romania5,971.928,2892,111-31.7%
22Hungary5,297.759,993883.1-15.1%
23Serbia5,107.351,720987.5-23%
24Germany5,010.5100,532498.4+11.4%
25Uganda5,00021,7392,300+1.1%
26Italy4,940.599,738495.4-7.6%
27Bangladesh4,592.592,464496.70%
28Thailand4,558.246,609978-1.2%
29Viet Nam4,402.251,066862.1-0.8%
30Kenya4,02316,6622,414.5-6.1%

Maize in Africa

7 African countries rank in the global top 30: South Africa (#12), Ethiopia (#13), Nigeria (#14), Tanzania (#15), Egypt (#20), Uganda (#25), Kenya (#30).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
12South Africa12,850
13Ethiopia11,701.1
14Nigeria11,164
15Tanzania10,084
20Egypt7,206
25Uganda5,000
30Kenya4,023