Rice Production by Country — World Ranking

India is the world's largest Rice producer, at 217,867.9 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by China, mainland and Bangladesh.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1India217,867.943,13250,511.9+4.9%
2China, mainland207,53071,54529,006.9+0.4%
3Bangladesh60,570.552,90611,448.8-0.1%
4Indonesia53,142.752,89910,046.1-1.6%
5Viet Nam43,450.461,5177,063.2-0.1%
6Thailand33,551.329,82711,248.6-0.9%
7Myanmar27,65039,4097,016.2+7.8%
8Philippines19,087.141,0844,645.9-4.8%
9Pakistan14,585.237,4063,899.2-1.4%
10Cambodia14,20036,4373,897.1+7.7%
11Brazil10,671.567,2811,586.1+3.8%
12Japan10,14269,5611,458+0.1%
13United States of America10,075.886,8411,160.2+1.8%
14Nigeria9,129.919,9654,572.9+2.6%
15Egypt6,43091,315704.2+3.2%
16Nepal5,955.541,9221,420.6+4%
17Madagascar4,97024,3522,040.9-2.9%
18Republic of Korea4,783.168,554697.7-2.3%
19Sri Lanka4,698.541,5111,131.9+4.1%
20Tanzania4,052.131,0561,304.8+12.9%
21Lao People's Democratic Republic3,750.741,082913-3.8%
22Guinea3,68015,1162,434.5+4.1%
23Peru3,640.483,072438.2+7%
24Iran (Islamic Republic of)3,478.845,177770-0.2%
25Colombia2,82345,006627.2-6.1%
26Mali2,756.334,911789.5-8.8%
27Ivory Coast2,381.129,354811.2+18.4%
28Democratic People's Republic of Korea2,25046,392485+4.7%
29Malaysia2,10335,432593.5-3.3%
30DR Congo1,940.610,5191,844.9+7.1%

Rice in Africa

8 African countries rank in the global top 30: Nigeria (#14), Egypt (#15), Madagascar (#17), Tanzania (#20), Guinea (#22), Mali (#26), Ivory Coast (#27), DR Congo (#30).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
14Nigeria9,129.9
15Egypt6,430
17Madagascar4,970
20Tanzania4,052.1
22Guinea3,680
26Mali2,756.3
27Ivory Coast2,381.1
30DR Congo1,940.6