Coffee Production by Country — World Ranking

Brazil is the world's largest Coffee producer, at 3,387.7 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by Viet Nam and Colombia.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1Brazil3,387.717,4271,944+1.2%
2Viet Nam2,015.329,699678.6+3%
3Colombia839.810,026837.7+23.3%
4Indonesia807.66,3621,269.4+6.4%
5Ethiopia575.76,671862.9+2.9%
6Uganda4025,458736.5-14.1%
7India3637,387491.4+0.7%
8Peru3598,508422-2.2%
9Central African Republic324.93,443943.7+2.8%
10Honduras32412,148266.7-15.7%
11Guatemala224.95,980376+5.7%
12Mexico194.52,948659.7-0.2%
13Lao People's Democratic Republic174.919,06791.7-4.9%
14Guinea174.83,928445.1-12.6%
15Nicaragua143.39,659148.4-15.8%
16China, mainland11435,64032+5.6%
17Tanzania77.42,377325.6+23.1%
18Ivory Coast72.11,203599.7+53.4%
19DR Congo65.73,946166.5+5.3%
20Philippines645,528115.8+6.7%
21Costa Rica62.27,53082.5-22.5%
22Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)58.33,501166.5-0.5%
23Papua New Guinea50.410,56647.7-14.3%
24Madagascar49.65,65987.6+0.6%
25Kenya49.54,357113.6+1.6%
26Cameroon29.85,49054.2-3.9%
27El Salvador28.52,428117.3-12.6%
28Yemen26.57,14737.1+7.7%
29Dominican Republic24.85,50045.2-9.5%
30Bolivia (Plurinational State of)23.19,18225.1-2.1%

Coffee in Africa

10 African countries rank in the global top 30: Ethiopia (#5), Uganda (#6), Central African Republic (#9), Guinea (#14), Tanzania (#17), Ivory Coast (#18), DR Congo (#19), Madagascar (#24), Kenya (#25), Cameroon (#26).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
5Ethiopia575.7
6Uganda402
9Central African Republic324.9
14Guinea174.8
17Tanzania77.4
18Ivory Coast72.1
19DR Congo65.7
24Madagascar49.6
25Kenya49.5
26Cameroon29.8