Wheat Production by Country — World Ranking

China, mainland is the world's largest Wheat producer, at 140,100 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by India and Russian Federation.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1China, mainland140,10059,39623,587.4+2.6%
2India113,292.435,59031,832.9+2.5%
3Russian Federation82,58830,64126,953.3-11%
4United States of America53,65034,46215,568+8.8%
5Canada35,938.833,73910,652+7.6%
6Australia34,11026,11813,060+21.7%
7Pakistan31,814.432,6839,734.2+13%
8France26,606.959,7354,454.2-26.1%
9Ukraine22,441.145,9504,883.8+3.8%
10Türkiye20,80030,0366,925.1-5.5%
11Kazakhstan18,576.714,21613,067.1+53.4%
12Germany18,526.770,8422,615.2-14%
13Argentina18,510.329,1906,341.3+16.8%
14Iran (Islamic Republic of)16,75025,9186,462.6+0.8%
15Poland12,183.651,0702,385.7-5.8%
16United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland11,14672,8131,530.8-20.3%
17Egypt9,40067,7771,386.9+3.7%
18Romania9,290.940,9072,271.2-3.5%
19Brazil7,633.226,1272,921.5-1.3%
20Spain7,147.936,5401,956.2+76.5%
21Bulgaria7,085.159,3141,194.5+3.4%
22Uzbekistan6,729.454,0951,244+4%
23Italy6,213.236,5971,697.8-9.9%
24Ethiopia6,185.329,0402,130+1.5%
25Hungary5,27357,134922.9-11.3%
26Iraq5,234.225,7872,029.8+23.2%
27Afghanistan5,20022,6092,300+19.5%
28Czechia4,625.459,567776.5-12.1%
29Lithuania4,219.350,412837-5.3%
30Denmark3,34870,396475.6-5.9%

Wheat in Africa

2 African countries rank in the global top 30: Egypt (#17), Ethiopia (#24).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
17Egypt9,400
24Ethiopia6,185.3