Potatoes Production by Country — World Ranking

China, mainland is the world's largest Potatoes producer, at 94,806.5 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by India and Ukraine.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1China, mainland94,806.5208,0474,557+1.5%
2India57,053.3245,6842,322.2-5.1%
3Ukraine21,128.9175,0101,207.3-1.1%
4United States of America19,061.9508,995374.5-4.7%
5Russian Federation18,448175,9851,048.3-4.1%
6Germany12,703.3450,152282.2+9.4%
7Bangladesh10,601.2231,984457+1.6%
8France9,237.5424,360217.7+7.3%
9Pakistan8,434.4249,011338.7+1.4%
10Egypt8,082.3300,944268.6-5.7%
11Türkiye6,900352,460195.8+21.1%
12Peru6,579.8195,082337.3+20.6%
13Canada6,511.5416,581156.3+1.2%
14Netherlands (Kingdom of the)6,366.8417,027152.7-1.9%
15Poland5,920.2301,819196.2+5.9%
16United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland5,515.5465,811118.4+17.3%
17Algeria4,596.5339,440135.4-1.3%
18Brazil4,183.9335,203124.8-0.1%
19Ethiopia4,089.2123,113332.1+1.5%
20Belgium3,977.8395,924100.5-1.1%
21Uzbekistan3,716.9298,015124.7+4%
22Nepal3,521.8166,511211.5+1%
23Belarus3,110.9220,631141-22.6%
24Denmark2,997.6458,34965.4+8.7%
25Iran (Islamic Republic of)2,921.9322,79690.5+25%
26Kazakhstan2,634.6219,139120.2+28.7%
27South Africa2,623.5379,50869.1+8.6%
28Colombia2,492.1226,986109.8-3.2%
29Japan2,236.5323,09169.2-5.4%
30Morocco2,194.1327,81666.9+21.8%

Potatoes in Africa

5 African countries rank in the global top 30: Egypt (#10), Algeria (#17), Ethiopia (#19), South Africa (#27), Morocco (#30).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
10Egypt8,082.3
17Algeria4,596.5
19Ethiopia4,089.2
27South Africa2,623.5
30Morocco2,194.1