Olives Production by Country — World Ranking

Spain is the world's largest Olives producer, at 8,310.2 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by Türkiye and Greece.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1Spain8,310.231,4112,645.7+62.9%
2Türkiye3,75041,059913.3+146.7%
3Greece2,498.929,727840.6-22.1%
4Italy2,299.721,2341,083-4.1%
5Portugal1,340.835,212380.8+12.2%
6Egypt1,269.8107,844117.7+7.1%
7Morocco1,079.98,7171,238.8+9.3%
8Tunisia1,056.25,6611,865.7-3.4%
9Algeria913.219,262474.10%
10Syrian Arab Republic785.511,530681.2+12.6%
11Saudi Arabia351.3146,34424+3.6%
12Argentina347.427,413126.7+1.5%
13Jordan220.738,16557.8+30.2%
14United States of America147.484,71417.4+33.8%
15Albania146.728,70551.1+24.7%
16Palestine143.121,54666.4-18%
17Lebanon141.221,85464.6+15.9%
18Chile131.766,13919.9-4.2%
19Libya128.96,958185.2-9.9%
20Iran (Islamic Republic of)115.933,93534.1+2.9%
21Australia81.824,87532.9-18.6%
22Croatia54.427,05620.1+81.9%
23Mexico29.650,6565.8+24.9%
24Iraq29.541,5107.1+5%
25Israel298,60533.7-37%
26France28.217,29016.3-5.1%
27Peru23.811,57820.5-86.6%
28Cyprus20.918,22711.4-1.9%
29Uruguay11.721,8525.3-16.4%
30North Macedonia11.621,6095.4-0.9%

Olives in Africa

5 African countries rank in the global top 30: Egypt (#6), Morocco (#7), Tunisia (#8), Algeria (#9), Libya (#19).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
6Egypt1,269.8
7Morocco1,079.9
8Tunisia1,056.2
9Algeria913.2
19Libya128.9