Grapes Production by Country — World Ranking

China, mainland is the world's largest Grapes producer, at 16,821.7 thousand tonnes in 2024, followed by Italy and Spain.

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)Yield (hg/ha)Area (K ha)YoY
1China, mainland16,821.7218,222770.9+4.1%
2Italy7,637.6106,702715.8+14.5%
3Spain5,387.359,595904+11.7%
4United States of America4,902.2131,241373.5-8.4%
5France4,747.464,040741.3-23.5%
6India3,904.3217,353179.6+4.4%
7Türkiye3,46893,154372.3+2%
8Chile2,453.9147,419166.5-3.8%
9Argentina1,91995,975199.9+31.9%
10South Africa1,871179,980104-5.2%
11Uzbekistan1,833158,809115.4+5.8%
12Brazil1,820.1215,70384.4-0.9%
13Egypt1,696211,79580.1-1.1%
14Australia1,613.6119,296135.3+4.1%
15Iran (Islamic Republic of)1,566.7131,349119.3+1.3%
16Afghanistan1,141.4118,22296.5+5.1%
17Germany1,059.8104,349101.6-9.7%
18Peru948.1257,56636.8-4.5%
19Portugal917.952,993173.2-8.2%
20Russian Federation823.1107,47776.6-10.1%
21Greece777.293,01283.6+37.8%
22Romania704.243,485161.9-12.1%
23Algeria605.396,33462.8-1.5%
24Mexico397.4162,08224.5+3.3%
25Republic of Moldova396.454,60072.6-30.6%
26New Zealand395104,97837.6-25.8%
27Hungary378.864,84658.4-7.8%
28Turkmenistan345.6172,83020+4.6%
29Morocco339.784,85040+9.7%
30Georgia320.764,69649.6+45.3%

Grapes in Africa

4 African countries rank in the global top 30: South Africa (#10), Egypt (#13), Algeria (#23), Morocco (#29).

RankCountryProduction (K tonnes)
10South Africa1,871
13Egypt1,696
23Algeria605.3
29Morocco339.7